Main Menu 1

You are here

Home » Historic Registers » Washington State Advisory Council on Historic Preservation

Washington State Advisory Council on Historic Preservation

For more information contact:

Michael Houser
State Architectural Historian
(360)586-3076
Michael.Houser@dahp.wa.gov

The Washington State Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (WA-ACHP) is comprised of citizens knowledgeable in Washington's history, archaeology, and architecture.  The nine member board reviews nominations to the National Register of Historic Places and the Washington Heritage Register.  The Council meets three to four times a year, at various locations across the state

The council also acts in advisory capacity to the governor on policy issues regarding preservation activities in the state and recommends to the State Historic Preservation Officer (SHPO) placement of properties onto the state and national register.  The council was established and is defined by WAC 25-12.  The staff to the council is Michael Houser, State Architectural Historian, who can be reached at (360) 586-3076 or Michael.Houser@dahp.wa.gov.  The council was established in 1971 and has had a variety of members and chair's throughout the years. (Click here for a list of past ACHP Chair's)

Citizen Member (Chair)

Paul Mann

Spokane, WA
Second term expires in 2020

Historical Architect

Doug Ito

Seattle, Washington
First term expires in 2023

Citizen Member

Jerri Honeyford

Sunnyside, Washington
First term expires in 2020

Heritage Organization

Catherine Collins

Snohomish, Washington
Second term expires in 2020

Historian

Michael Sullivan

Tacoma, Washington
First term expires in 2020

Archaeologist

Paul Gleeson

Port Angeles, WA
Second term expires in 2020

Architectural Historian

Eugenia Woo

Seattle, Washington
First term expires in 2021

Citizen Member

Robert Mack

Tacoma, Washington
First term expires in 2021

Tribal Representative

Jacqueline Cook

Grand Coulee, Washington
First term expires in 2018

173rd ACHP Meeting - Friday: August 21st, 2020 

The Washington State Governor's Advisory Council on Historic Preservation will consider the following for nomination to the State and/or National Register of Historic Places on Friday August 21st, 2020 via a Zoom meeting (More detail to follow).  See agenda for approx. time when each nomination will be heard. The meeting is open to the public and folks are welcome to just on and off the call at any time.  

Preservation Office staff will present a brief presentation on the history of the nominated resources, correspondence will be entered into the record, and the Council will entertain comments from people in the audience who wish to speak. Following discussion, the Council will act on the nomination, rendering an opinion of whether the property meets State and/or National Register Criteria.

Agenda (download here)

  • Results of NR listing
  • Meeting Minutes - June 27 & 28th, 2019
  • PowerPoint Presentation 
  • Heritage Barn Register Nominations - Round 29

Nominations

Ballast Island
Downtown Waterfront
Seattle
Submitted by: WSDOT
900 Block of S Highland Dr.
Wenatchee
Submitted by: NW Vernacular
218 - 220 N Bernard St.
Spokane
Submitted by: Jim Kolva
2717 61st Ave SW
Seattle
Submitted by: Susan Johnson
900 Madison St
Seattle
Submitted by: Kate Kraft
26128 Bannister St NE
Kingston
Submitted by: Deborah Mackinnon
Lunar Surface
Submitted by: Sarah Martin
626-1021 14th Ave
Seattle
Submitted by: David Kurlander
28031 116th Street
Duvall
Submitted by: Country Roney
Olga Store
7034 Olga Store
Olga
Submitted by: Friends of Olga Store
William & Ruby O'Rear House
1932 Washington Street
Port Townsend
Submitted by: Patricia Durbin