Main Menu 1

You are here

Home » Historic Registers » Washington State Advisory Council on Historic Preservation

Washington State Advisory Council on Historic Preservation

For more information contact:

Michael Houser
State Architectural Historian
(360)586-3076
Michael.Houser@dahp.wa.gov

The Washington State Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (WA-ACHP) is comprised of citizens knowledgeable in Washington's history, archaeology, and architecture.  The nine member board reviews nominations to the National Register of Historic Places and the Washington Heritage Register.  The Council meets three to four times a year, at various locations across the state

The council also acts in advisory capacity to the governor on policy issues regarding preservation activities in the state and recommends to the State Historic Preservation Officer (SHPO) placement of properties onto the state and national register.  The council was established and is defined by WAC 25-12.  The staff to the council is Michael Houser, State Architectural Historian, who can be reached at (360) 586-3076 or Michael.Houser@dahp.wa.gov.  The council was established in 1971 and has had a variety of members and chair's throughout the years. (Click here for a list of past ACHP Chair's)

Citizen Member (Chair)

Paul Mann

Spokane, WA
Second term expires in 2020

Historical Architect

Jon A. Campbell

Walla Walla, Washington
Second term expires in 2019

Citizen Member

Jerri Honeyford

Sunnyside, Washington
First term expires in 2020

Heritage Organization

Catherine Collins

Snohomish, Washington
Second term expires in 2020

Historian

Michael Sullivan

Tacoma, Washington
First term expires in 2020

Archaeologist

Paul Gleeson

Port Angeles, WA
Second term expires in 2020

Architectural Historian

Eugenia Woo

Seattle, Washington
First term expires in 2021

Citizen Member

Robert Mack

Tacoma, Washington
First term expires in 2021

Tribal Representative

Jacqueline Cook

Grand Coulee, Washington
First term expires in 2018

172nd ACHP Meeting - Friday: October 25th, 2019   

The Washington State Governor's Advisory Council on Historic Preservation will consider the following for nomination to the State and/or National Register of Historic Places on Friday October, 28th, 2019 at Spokane City Hall Council Chambers (808 W Spokane Falls Blvd, Spokane).  See agenda for approx. time when each nomination will be heard. The meeting is open to the public.  

Preservation Office staff will present a brief presentation on the history of the nominated resources, correspondence will be entered into the record, and the Council will entertain comments from people in the audience who wish to speak. Following discussion, the Council will act on the nomination, rendering an opinion of whether the property meets State and/or National Register Criteria.

Agenda (download here)

  • Results of NR listing
  • Meeting Minutes - June 27 & 28th, 2019
  • PowerPoint Presentation 
  • Heritage Barn Register Nominations - Round 29

Nominations

1707 N West Point Rd
Spokane
Submitted by: Linda Yeomans
107 S. Howard St.
Spokane
Submitted by: Linda Yeomans
Clark Rd & West Way
Lakewood
Submitted by: Lys Opp-Beckman & Donna Turnipseed
700 Seneca St
Seattle
Submitted by: Chrisanne Beckner, HRA
Horn School Rest Area
60304 SR 195
Rosalia
Submitted by: Charles D. Haupt
Summit Grove Lodge
30810 NE Timmen Rd
Ridgefield
Submitted by: Bradley Richardson
2627 S. Manito Blvd
Spokane
Submitted by: Linda Yeomans