Main Menu 1

You are here

Home » News and Events » Past SHPO Award Winners

Past SHPO Award Winners

Outstanding Achievement in Historic Preservation Planning

This award acknowledges achievement by individuals or organizations for their efforts in laying the groundwork for the long-term preservation of important historic resources. Recipients have established and maintained effective protection mechanisms such as preservation plans.

2015

  • Not Awarded

2014

  • Preventing Neglect of Historic Properties - City of Tacoma

2013

  • Not Awarded

2012

  • Myke Woodwell, City of Roslyn Standards & Guidleines for Preservation, Rehabilitation, Restoration & Reconstruction
  • Island County, the Town of Coupeville & Ebey's Landing Trust Board - Unified Design Review Program for Ebey's Landing National Historic Reserve

2011

  • Not Awarded

2010

  • City of Ellensburg & Ellensburg Downtown Association

2009 

  • Not Awarded

2008 

  • Not Awarded

2007  

  • Not Awarded

2006

  • Cascade Rail Foundation - South Cle Elum

2005

  • Whatcom County Planning & Development Services and the Lummi Nation Tribal Historic Preservation Office: Whatcom County

2004

  • Coast Defense Interpretive Plan: prepared by EDAW for the Washington State Parks & Recreation Commission

2003

  • Not Awarded

2002

  • Olson Farm Master Plan: Auburn

2001

  • Nancy Larson and the Friday Harbor Historic Preservation Review Board

2000

  • Vancouver National Historic Reserve: Vancouver
  • Managment Plan for Meadowbrook Farm: North Bend

1999

  • Historic Ellensburg
  • Mt. Rainier National Park

1998

  • Fort Ward Neighborhood Association: Seattle
  • Clark County/Vancouver/Camas Archaeological Ordinance

1997

  • King County Landmarks & Heritage Program

1996

  • Tacoma Hilltop Preservation Reviatization Stategy: Gerry Eysaman, Upper Tacoma Renaissance Association, Tacoma Housing Authority, Hilltop Home Ownership Development Association, Martin Luther King Housing Department Association, City of Tacoma

1995

  • Oysterville Design Review Board
  • Archaeological and Cultural Resources Task Group for the Yakima Resources Management Cooperative

1994

  • Preservation Planning: King County Department of Metropolitan Services
  • Ferry and Okanogan Counties; Cities of Omak and Okanogan; Towns of Coulee Dam, Elmer City, and Nespelem; and the Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation

1993

  • Seattle City Light

1992

  • Joint Planning Effort: Swinomish Tribe and Skagit County
  • Olympia Heritage Commission

1991

  • Yakama Nation - Cultural Resource Program

The Valerie Sivinski Award for Outstanding Achievement in Historic Preservation Rehabilitation Projects

This award acknowledges the restoration or rehabilitation of a property listed in the State or National Register of Historic Places. Awarded projects demonstrate the best of preservation practice, meeting or exceeding the guidelines of the Secretary of the Interior's Standards for Rehabilitation, and contribute significantly to the community at large.

2015

  • State Bank of Tenino: Tenino
  • Union Stables: Seattle

2014

  • Ross Lodge: Diablo
  • King Street Station: Seattle

2013

  • Naval Reserve Armory: Seattle
  • Murray Morgan Bridge: Tacoma

2012

  • Garfield County Courthouse: Pomeroy
  • Spokane Inland Empire Railroad Car Facility: Spokane

2011

  • Morton Depot: Morton
  • Sandpoint NAS Hanger #27: Seattle

2010

  • Columbia Theater: Longview
  • 7th Street Theater: Hoquiam
  • Rayonier Locomotive: Mineral

2009

  • Arctic Club: Seattle
  • Saint James Catholic Church: Vancouver

2008 

  • Fox Theater: Spokane
  • Moore-Turner Gardens: Spokane

2007 

  • Stadium High School: Tacoma
  • Hailstone Feed Store: Issaquah
  • The Wilson Hotel: Anacortes

2006 

  • Central Service Station/Visitor's Resource & Interpretive Center: Rosalia
  • Trinity Episcopal Church: Seattle
  • Franklin County Courthouse: Pasco

2005

  • Spokane Legion Building: Spokane
  • Northern Pacific Bridge No. 35: North Bend

2004

  • Port Stanley Schoolhouse: Lopez Island
  • O’Rear House: Pt. Townsend

2003

  • Temple of Justice: Olympia, General Administration
  • Pioneer Square Pergola:Ron Wright & Associates, Seattle Department of Parks & Recreation, Seidelhuber Iron & Bronze, Inc., Anthony Construction
  • Mount Spokane Vista House: Spokane     

2002

  • Marcus Whitman Hotel: Walla Walla
  • McGrath Hotel: North Bend

2001

  • Bostwick Hotel: Tacoma, Steve Rose, Bristol Equities, Cardwell/Thomas and Associates/Architects
  • Lacamas School: Yelm Vicinity, Dillard and Juanita Jenson, Rich and Mary Johnson

2000

  • Holly-Mason Building: Spokane, Rob Brewster, Keith Ballantyne, Spokane School District #81
  • Union Station: Seattle, Nitze-Stagen & Co., Vulcan Northwest, Inc., and Sound Transit
  • Sam Hill Road: Maryhill Museum of Art, Klickitat County Road Department

1999

  • Campbell House: Spokane, Eastern Washington State Historical Society
  • Puget Sound Naval Shipyard: Bremerton

1998

  • MV Plover: Whatcom Co.
  • Washington School: Walla Walla

1997

  • Hospitality House: Fort Lewis, I Corps and Fort Lewis

1996

  • Everett High School: Everett, Everett School District, Dykeman Architects, City of Everett, Everett Historical Commission

1995

  • Monte Cristo Hotel: Everett, GGLO Architecture, Lojis Development Corp., The Rafin Company, City of Everett Historical Commission, Snohomish County

1994

  • City of Tacoma: Tacoma
  • Barge Hall: Ellensburg, Central Washington University

1993

  • Columbia County Courthouse: Dayton, Board of Columbia County Courthouse Restoration Fund and the Board of Columbia County Commissioners
  • Belmont/Boylston Historic Houses: Seattle, Historic Seattle Preservation and Development Authority

1992

  • Victorian Row Apartments: Seattle, Alexander and Nolvia Hicks with the City of Seattle
  • Rialto Theater: Tacoma, Rialto Theater Foundation with the City of Tacoma

1991

  • Old Yellowstone Road: Redmond, King County Department of Public Works
  • The Met Theater: Spokane, Metropolitan Mortgage Company

Outstanding Career Achievement

This award acknowledges the contributions of an individual over a long span of time to the general practice of historic preservation. The recipients can point to involvement of varying degrees in activities large and small that have helped secure public attention for the protection of National Register or National Register eligible properties. Recipients may include those whose commitment to preservation is either professional or avocational.

2015

  • Cheryl Mack: Trout Lake
  • Rick McClure: Trout Lake

2014

  • Lynn Larsen: Gig Harbor
  • Jennifer Meisner: Seattle
  • Johnson Meninick: Yakima

2013

  • Carl Lind: Olympia
  • Pete Heide: Olympia

2012

  • Ralph Munro: Belfair

2011

  • Ron Murphy: Seattle
  • Paul Gleeson: Port Angeles

2010

  • Stephainie Toothman: Seattle
  • Kris Bassett: Wentachee

2009 

  • Horace Foxall Jr.: Seattle

2008 

  • Bob Mierendorf: Marblemount
  • Peter Steinbrueck: Seattle

2007 

  • Dr. Richard Daugherty: Lacey
  • Steven Arai (posthumous): Seattle

2006 

  • Shanna Stevenson: Olympia

2005

  • Hank Florence: National Park Service, Seattle
  • Timothy Bishop: Downtown Walla Walla Foundation, Walla Walla

2004

  • Larry Fairleigh: Washington State Parks
  • Teresa Brum: City of Spokane

2003

  • Joanne Moyer: Spokane
  • Louise Lindgren: Snohomish County

2002

  • Ginny Butler:  Dayton
  • Louie Wynne: Spokane

2001

  • Joan Corfield Curtis: Pierce County
  • Valerie Sivinski: Tacoma

2000

  • David M. Hansen: Olympia

1999

  • Karen Gordon: Seattle
  • Lorraine Overmyer: Pierce County
  • Clifford Washines: Yakima

1998

  • Not Awarded

1997

  • George Bartholick: King County
  • Jerry Elfendahl, Bainbridge Island
  • Larry Kreisman: Seattle

1996

  • Greg Cleveland: Yakima Co.
  • Nancy Compau: Spokane

1995

  • Ben W. Gilbert: Pierce County
  • Susan C. Goff: Olympia

1994

  • Darlene Huntington: Snohomish County
  • Delbert McBride: Nisqually Tribe

1993

  • Dick Clifton (posthumous): State Parks
  • Adeline Fredin: Okanogan
  • Senator Al Williams: King County

1992

  • Frances Hare: Yakima
  • Madilane Perry: Ferry

1991

  • Harriet Fish: Clallam County
  • Senator Nat Washington: Grant County

Outstanding Achievement in Preservation Education

A nominee in this category should demonstrate skills as an educator of Historic Preservation Trades; aides in the research field of Cultural Resources; or the nominee could be one that advances a new curriculum for Cultural Resource education.

2015

  • Not Awarded

2014

  • Not Awarded

2013

  • Admiralty Head Lighthouse Lantern Replica Team: Whidbey Island

2012

  • Clatsop Community College HP Program for Rehab of Blune Homestead: Columbia Hills State Park

2011

  • Kevin Palo: Ilwaco

2010

  • Clark County Historican Museum for Artifacts Detectives
  • Clark County Historican Museum for Mr. Carnegies Grand Tour of WA: Vancouver

2009 

  • Everett Public Library & Evergreen Cemetery: Everett

2008 

  • DocomomoWeWa: Statewide

2007

  • Fort Lewis Division Area Barracks Multimedia CD: Fort Lewis

2006 

  • Sylvester's Window Project: Olympia
  • Don Peting: University of Oregon

2005

  • Sinclair Park Project Mitigation CD-ROM: Bremerton

2004 

  • Not Awarded

2003

  • HAMMER & Cultural Resources Protection Program: Hanford, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
  • Brain Kamens: Tacoma, Tacoma Public Library

2002

  • Gerry Tays: Washington State Parks, Olympia

2001

  • The Wanapum Tribe and PUD No.2 of Grant County
  • Gary Zagelow: Spokane

2000

  • Officer Lori Watlamet: Klickitat County
  • Daniel Meatte: Olympia, State Parks

1999

  • Port Susan Middle School 7th & 8th Grade Classes: Kitsap County
  • Historic Seattle Preservation and Development Authority: Seattle
  • Gary Wessen: Statewide

1998

  • Tom Robinson, Thurston County
  • Donald Walter, Spokane Preservation Advocates: Spokane

1997

  • Vashon Island Archaeology and Documentary Projects: Kitsap County
  • Fairchild Air Force Base Education Project: Spokane

1996

  • School Program for Pike's Place Market: Seattle

1995

  • Morris Ubelaker, CWU : Ellensburg
  • Center for Wooden Boats: Seattle

1994

  • Washington State Historical Society, Washington State Public Works Board, and the Washington State Department of Transportation: Statewide

1993

  • Volunteers for Outdoor Washington and the Mount Baker Snoqualmie National Forest: Statewide
  • Archaeological & Historical Services, EWU: Cheney

1992

  • Maria Parker Pasqua: Pierce County
  • HP Committee, Eastern Washington State Historical Society: Spokane

1991

  • Central Washington Museum: Ellensburg

Outstanding Achievement in Stewardship

This award recognizes a continuing effort to preserve and protect a distinct historic property. It is not an award for rehabilitation, but rather for a commitment to ensure the maintenance, repair, interpretation, and survival of an important resource.

2015

  • Knickerbocker Apartments: Spokane
  • Commerce Building: Everett

2014

  • Sound Experience Aboard the Schooner Aventuress: Port Townsend

2013

  • Friends of the Cedar Creek Grist Mill: Woodland
  • Whitman County Historical Society: Colfax

2012

  • Museum of Arts & Culture of the Sequim-Dungeness Valley for the Dungeness Schoolhouse: Dungeness
  • Whatcom County Parks Dept for Hovander Homestead Park: Ferndale

2011

  • WA State Department of Corrections for Cemetery Restoration: Walla Walla
  • Team Yeomalt & Bainbridge IslandMetro Park & Rec. for Camp Yeomalt: Bainbridge Island

2010

  • Squaxin Island Tribe for Oakland & Slocum Cemetery Relocation: Mason Co.
  • Fred & Pat Erickson for Sawyer House: Parker

2009 

  • Dayton Historic Depot Society for Boldman House: Dayton
  • Blue Mouse Theater Associates for Blue Mouse Theater: Tacoma

2008

  • Quincy Valley Historical Society & Museum for Reiman-Simmons House: Quincy

2007 

  • Grand Mound Citizens Group for Swede Hall: Rochester

2006 

  • Hood Canal Improvment Club: Union
  • Central Washington University: Ellensburg
  • Stanwood Area Historical Society: Stanwood

2005

  • A.Z. Wells House: Wenatchee
  • Highline School District Camp Waskowitz: North Bend
  • Deep River Church: Wahkiakum County

2004

  • Okanogan National Forest Fire Crew: Okanogan
  • Pt. Townsend Fire Bell Tower: Pt. Townsend

2003

  • Ben Olson House: Vader
  • Nifty Theatre: Waterville

2002

  • Erickson Farm: Thurston County

2001

  • North Clark County Historical Museum
  • The Community of Spokane and the Spokane Symphony: Spokane

2000

  • USDA Farm Service Agency
  • Bureau of Land Management - Spokane District

1999

  • Janice, Frank & Ronald Scheibe and Dianne & Dallas Dodd: Asotin Co.
  • Benton County Prosecutor and Sheriff's Office: Prosser
  • David Lundgren: Waterville, Waterville Hotel

1998

  • Joseph Barron:Walla Walla
  • Northwest School: Seattle
  • Deborah Vick and Jack Cullen for Tracy House: Isaquah

1997

  • Richard Schneider & Bud McBride, Snohomish County
  • Hutton Settlement Board: Spokane Co.
  • Neely Mansion Association: Auburn

1996

  • Jan Johnson for Panama Hotel : Seattle

1995

  • Museum of Flight & the Boeing Management Association for moving Red Barn: Seattle
  • Ritzville Antique Annies & Andys and the National Wheat Museum

1994

  • Louella Burns, Richard and Gladys Lembcke
  • Lyle and Lou Dunkin: Steilacoom
  • Paul and Cherie Bergevin for La Frambroise Farm: Yakima Co.
  • Weyerhaeuser Real Estate Company: Dupont

1993

  • Daniel and Mary Anne Bigelow: Olympia
  • Gifford Pinchot National Forest

1992

  • Washington State Parks & Recreation Commission: Olympia
  • Yakima Interurban Lines Association: Yakima

1991

  • Not Awarded

Special Achievement

This award recognizes an individual or an organization for exemplary service on behalf of historic properties.

2015

  • Grant County PUD
  • WA State Fish & Wildlife Dept. Police - Detachment 16: Ephrata
  • Jeff Monroe- Enchanted Valley Chalet
  • Kalispel Tribe Cultural Resources Division

2014

  • City of Ellensburg for Geddis Block: Ellensburg

2013

  • 2012 National Trust for Historic Preservation Conference Commitee: Spokane
  • Metro Parks for Point Defiance Streetcar Station: Tacoma

2012

  • Shelton Neon Project: Shelton
  • Maritime Documentation Society: Seattle

2011

  • Harrison Goodall: Langley
  • Bob George & Robert Krier: Olympia

2010

  • Historic Everett: Everett

2009 

  • Dr. Randall Shalk, Dr. Michael Wilson & Stephen Kenady for Bison Antiqus Investigation: Various

2008

  • Rep. Pat Lance: Gig Harbor
  • Kevin Daniels & Dow Constantine for First United Methodist Church: Seattle

2007

  • Save the Bridge Committee - The Curlew Bridge: Curlew
  • 12th Street Partners - Donovan Lane Development: Everett

2006 

  • Deer Park School District for Clayton School: Clayton

2005

  • General Administration - Legislative Rehabilitation: Olympia
  • Friends of Eddon Boatworks: Gig Harbor

2004

  • Jay and Julie Turner: Tacoma Northslope Neighborhood
  • Heritage Properties and Save Albers Mill: Tacoma
  • Historic Seattle

2003

  • City of Centralia/McMenamins/Centralia Depot: Centralia
  • Jack Williams: Seattle

2002

  • Patsy Collins: Seattle
  • Representative Val Ogden: Clark County
  • Steve Wells: Olympia

2001

  • Dr. Charles LeWarne: King County 
  • US Senator Norm Dicks

2000

  • Wells & Company, Avista Development Corporation for Steamplant Square: Spokane

1999

  • Frank and Barbara Mason: Lewis County
  • Sandie Turner: Olympia
  • Peter Bevis/Kalakala Foundation: King County

1998

  • Issaquah Sportsmen's Club: Issaquah
  • Redtop Lookout: Chelan County

1997

  • David Buckland: Statewide
  • Lincoln County Commissioners, Lincoln County
  • Mary Thompson: Olympia

1996

  • Alan Spencer
  • Wells & Company, Integrus Architecture for Carnegie Square: Spokane

1995

  • Jim Henderson, Statewide
  • Friends of the Okanogan County Courthouse: Okanogan

1994

  • Archaeology Week Design Team
  • Wing Luke Asian Museum: Seattle

1993

  • Larry Nelson: Lewis County
  • Rick Davis: Klickitat County

1992

  • Jean Gardner: Thurston County
  • Jake Thomas: Olympia

1991

  • Not Awarded

Outstanding Achievement in Portraying Historic Preservation in the Media

This award recognizes individuals and organizations that have successfully fostered public discourse and understanding of historic preservation issues in the media, including print, audio, visual and other electronic formats.

2015 

  • Not Awarded

2014

  • Skagit County Barn Tour - Skagit County Historical Society

2013

  • Fort Vancouver Mobile App Project: Vancouver

2012

  • Dominic Black NPR Radio Program: Seattle

2011

  • Studio 216 & University of Washington, Department of Architecture for "Modern Views" film: Seattle

2010

  • 4 Culture for Desination Heritage Guides: Seattle

2009 

  • TV Tacoma: Tacoma

2008 

  • Knute Berger, Crosscut.com: Seattle
  • Jefferson Robbins & The Wenatchee World: Wenatchee

2007 

  • Todd Mathews, Tacoma Daily Index: Tacoma

2006 

  • Not Awarded

2005

  • Not Awarded

2004

  • Historic Seattle's On-line Magazine

2003

  • Cheney Historic Preservation Commission, Cheney
  • Dr. Darby Stapp, BECTELL, Cheney

2002

  • Michael Guilfoil, The Spokesman Review: Spokane

2001

  • Peter Callaghan, Tacoma News Tribune , Tacoma
  • HistoryLink: Seattle

2000

  • Mike Lee, Andy Perdue, and Ken Robertson (Editor), The Tri-City Herald

Outstanding Heritage Barn Rehabilitation

This award acknowledges the restoration or rehabilitation of a property listed in the State Heritage Barn Register.  Awarded projects demonstrate the best of preservation practice, meeting or exceeding the guidelines of the Secretary of the Interior's Standards for Rehabilitation.

2015  

  • Hilltop Barn: Ridgefield

2014

  • Not Awarded

2013

  • Not Awarded

2012

  • Andrew Lund Barn/ Calf Creek: Benge

2011

  • Heidenreich Dairy: Colfax

2010

  • Molvik Barn: Vashon Island

2009

  • Olson Long Barn - Conconully

Cemetery Preservation

This award recognizes projects, programs, individuals, and organizations making significant contribution to the recognition and preservation of Washington’s cemeteries and burial grounds.

2015

  • Friends of Lone Pine: Whitman County

2014

  • Richard Watts - Roslyn Cemetery
  • Chehalis Confederated Tribes

2013

  • Not Awarded

2012

  • Catlin Cemetery Restoration Committee: Kelso

If you would like to more about the awards, contact Russell Holter at (360)586-3533 or email Russell.Holter@dahp.wa.gov